Know EducationNow...

Study Visa and Temporary Residence Permit for Lithuania

International students must apply for visa and residence permit personally to the Lithuanian embassy, depending upon their nationality and duration of studies in Lithuania. Read the post below to know about the permit conditions and application procedure-

Visa Conditions

Some of the country students do not need a visa in order to enter the Republic of Lithuania. To get the list of these countries click here

Nationals of other countries require visa. All international students coming from Non-EU/EEA countries must apply for a Schengen visa or a National visa (D) at a Lithuanian embassy or diplomatic missions.  

Types of Visas

Schengen visa: This visa is for for visits of not more than 90 days in any duration of 180 days 

National visa (D): This visa is for visits of 3 months to 1 year.
Students who wish to stay in Lithuania for a period of more than 3 months, they must apply for national visa or a temporary residence permit. If the stay is less than 3 months, apply for Schengen visa.

Schengen Visa

Schengen visa is required for a stay in Lithuania for a period of not more than 90 days in 180 days. 

Applying Ways and Means: Fill out an application form and submit it to the nearest Lithuanian embassy with the following documents:
  • A valid copy of passport or other travel document
  • Passport-size photos
  • Medical insurance 
  • Document stating the reason of travel to the country
  • Proof of accommodation in Lithuania
  • Proof of sufficient funds
Processing Time: 15 days

To know more about this visa, click here

National Visa (D)

The national visa (D) allows people to stay in Lithuania for a period of more than 3 months. This visa may be a single entry visa or multiple entries and is issued for duration of not more than 1 year. 

Single entry national visa (D): This visa is issued to a foreign citizen who has been given a temporary residence permit in Lithuania.

Multiple entry national visa (D): This type of national visa is issued to the following individuals:
  • Non-EU pupils who have come to Lithuania to study as per the international student exchange programme or the student exchange programmes organized by a higher education institution in Lithuania and an international higher education institution.
  • Non-EU students who have been accepted to study at a higher education institution registered and running in Lithuania

Documentation for National Visa

Following documents must be provided:
  • A completed application form   
  • A copy of passport or any other valid travel document and 1 passport-size photo
  • Medical insurance
  • Proof of sufficient funds
To know more about this visa, click here

Temporary Residence Permit

Students who wish to stay in Lithuania for a longer period of time must get the temporary residence permit (TRP). 
Students coming from the EU member states and from Liechtenstein, Norway, Iceland and Switzerland are issued a residence permit for a citizen of European Community Member State - EC residence permit. Such students must fill out an EC residence permit application and submit it to the migration office. 

International students coming from non-EU countries to Lithuania to study for 1-2 semesters must obtain a residence permit. The residence permit can be taken from the Lithuanian embassy/consulate in their home country.
The international student is allowed to select his/her place of residence in Lithuania, leave and return back to the country within the validity period. A national identification code is given to the students. Students must give a notice prior a change of the place of residence to the Migration office, and should also inform about his/her departure if the duration of leaving Lithuania is more than 6 months.

The non-EU member states students are issued a temporary residence permit for 1 year. The temporary residence permit can also be issued for 5 years if the individual is of the Lithuanian descent and have the right of citizenship of Lithuania. 

Documentation

Following documents must be submitted to the Lithuanian embassy or diplomatic mission abroad; or if the student is staying lawfully in Lithuania, then must submit it to the Migration Office in the territory he/she plans to live:
  • Application form and fee
  • Confirmation letter: Must be issued from the higher education institution
  • A valid copy of passport: It must be valid for at least 3 months from the date when temporary residence permit expires
  • Three passport-size photographs
  • Evidence of adequate funds
  • Medical insurance
  • Evidence of accommodation in Lithuania
  • If already in the Republic of Lithuania, a valid national visa or Schengen visa unless a visa-free system is applied.
  • Documents stating the issuance reason or replacement of temporary residence permit:
    • Documents stating that the student is accepted in a science course or to a doctoral programme.
    • A mediation letter from the respective higher education institution
    • Parent’s written permission for study or live in Lithuania (applicable if the student is a minor)

Processing Time

The processing time varies depending upon the nationality. Generally, it takes about 4 months. 
To know more about the temporary residence permit, click here

**All the documents must be translated in Lithuanian language.
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Lithuania Select a Country

Our Network :